• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Canada Warbler

Cardellina canadensis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A colorful, active warbler of northern forests, the Canada Warbler spends little time on its breeding grounds. It is one of the last warblers to arrive north in the spring, and one of the first to leave in the fall, heading early to its South American wintering grounds.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.7–5.9 in
12–15 cm
Wingspan
6.7–8.7 in
17–22 cm
Weight
0.3–0.5 oz
9–13 g
Other Names
  • Paruline du Canada, Fauvette du Canada (French)
  • Chipe de collar, Silvia del Canadá, Reinita pechirrayada, Chipe collarejo, Reinita collareja (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Not much is known about the mating system of the Canada Warbler, but it appears to be monogamous. The observation of male-female pairs in Panama during fall and spring migration suggests that the pair may stay together year round.
  • The oldest recorded Canada Warbler was a male, and at least 8 years old when he was found in Quebec in 1982. He had been banded in the same province in 1975.

Habitat


Forest

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Canada Warbler populations declined by over 2% per year between 1966 and 2015, resulting in a cumulative decline of 65%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 4 million, with 82% breeding in Canada, and 18% in the U.S. The species rates a 14 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. It is a Tri-National Concern species, and a U.S.-Canada-Stewardship species. Canada Warbler is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats.

Credits

Range Map Help

Canada Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.