Tennessee Warbler

Silhouette WarblersWarblers

Tennessee Warbler

Oreothlypis peregrina
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Parulidae
Basic Description

A dainty warbler of the Canadian boreal forest, the Tennessee Warbler specializes in eating the spruce budworm. Consequently its population goes up and down with fluctuations in the populations of the budworm.

More ID Info
image of range map for Tennessee WarblerRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Chipe Peregrino (Spanish)
  • Paruline obscure (French)
  • Cool Facts