Merlin Bird Graphic

Merlin Bird ID

Try our free app foriOS | AndroidWeb version coming soon!
Recently Viewed Species

    Northern Parula

    Silhouette WarblersWarblers

    Northern Parula

    Setophaga americana
    • ORDER: Passeriformes
    • FAMILY: Parulidae
    Basic Description

    A small warbler of the upper canopy, the Northern Parula can be found in two rather distinct populations. The southern population nests primarily in hanging Spanish moss, while the northern population uses the similar-looking old man's beard lichen.

    More ID Info
    image of range map for Northern ParulaRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
    Other Names
    • Chipe Pecho Manchado (Spanish)
    • Paruline à collier (French)
    • Cool Facts