• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Scott's Oriole

Icterus parisorum ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: ICTERIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The brilliant yellow and black Scott's Oriole is a bird of desert hillsides, found in the arid Southwest and into Mexico.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
9.1 in
23 cm
Wingspan
12.6 in
32 cm
Weight
1.1–1.4 oz
32–41 g
Other Names
  • Oriole jaune-verdâtre (French)
  • Bolsero tunero, Bolsero parisino, Calandria tunera (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Scott's Oriole is closely associated with yuccas in much of its range. It forages for insects on yucca plants, eats nectar from yucca flowers, weaves its nest from fibers taken from dead yucca leaves, and hangs the nest from live yucca leaves.
  • The Scott's Oriole is one of the first birds to start singing each day, starting before sunrise. It is a persistent singer too, and can be heard at all times of the day and throughout most of the summer. It even has been heard singing on its wintering grounds. The female will sing from the nest in response to the male's song.
  • The oldest recorded Scott's Oriole was a male, and at least 6 years, 5 months old when he was recaught and rereleased during banding operations in Arizona.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Desert-facing slopes of mountains and foothills, where yuccas are common.

Food


Insects

Insects, fruit, and nectar.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
1–5 eggs
Egg Description
Very pale blue with dark spots and streaks around the larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with tufts of pale gray down.
Nest Description

Nest a slightly hanging basket of woven plant fibers stripped from dead leaves, lined with soft grasses and other plant fibers. Placed in short trees, especially yuccas. Usually hung from leaves at crown of tree.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans and probes in trees and flowers for insects and nectar. Visits feeders for sugar water.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Scott's Oriole populations appear to have experienced a decline from 1966 to 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. California population trends were significant, and declined by 64% during this time. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 4 million, with 41% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 100% in Mexico. The species rates an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Scott's Oriole is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Scott
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.