Skip to Content

Rusty Blackbird

Silhouette BlackbirdsBlackbirds
Rusty BlackbirdEuphagus carolinus
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Icteridae

Basic Description

Rusty Blackbird is one of North America’s most rapidly declining species. The population has plunged an estimated 85-99 percent over the past forty years and scientists are completely puzzled as to what is the cause. They are relatively uncommon denizens of wooded swamps, breeding in the boreal forest and wintering in the eastern U.S. In winter, they travel in small flocks and are identified by their distinctive rusty featheredges and pallid yellow eyes.

More ID Info
image of range map for Rusty BlackbirdRange map provided by Birds of the WorldExplore Maps

Other Names

  • Zanate Canadiense (Spanish)
  • Quiscale rouilleux (French)
  • Cool Facts

Need Bird ID Help? Try Merlin

Close Merlin