• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Painted Redstart

Myioborus pictus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A warbler of surpassing beauty, the Painted Redstart is a specialty of the borderlands of the American Southwest. The only member of its genus that regularly occurs in the United States, it is unique among American warblers for its vocalizations and its conspicuous foraging methods.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–5.9 in
13–15 cm
Wingspan
8.3 in
21 cm
Weight
0.3–0.4 oz
8–11 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à ailes blanches (French)
  • Pavito aliblanco, Chipe ala blanca (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Like other "redstarts" in its genus, the Painted Redstart flashes its white wing patches and outer tail feathers when foraging. These action appear to flush insects that the redstart then pursues and captures.
  • Despite its common name, the Painted Redstart is not particularly closely related to the American Redstart. Members of its genus, common in the Neotropics, are sometimes known as "whitestarts" to distinguish them. The name "redstart" was taken from a European thrush that has a bold reddish tail pattern.
  • The oldest recorded Painted Redstart was a male and at least 6 years, 7 months old, when he was recaught and rereleased during banding operations in Arizona.

Habitat


Forest

Riparian and arid woodlands, especially in mountains.

Food


Insects

Mostly insects; also some tree sap, as well as sugar water, peanut butter, and suet from feeders in winter.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–7 eggs
Egg Description
White with brown speckles, especially at the larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse black down.
Nest Description

A cup of coarse grasses and pine needles, located on the ground, on slopes, or rock walls.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans from leaves, trunks, and branches. Also hawks insects in the air. Actively fans its tail and wings to elicit movement by prey. Also turns body back and forth to flush insects.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Painted Redstart population trends. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 22% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 87% in Mexico. The species rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Painted Redstart Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.