• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Marbled Godwit

Limosa fedoa ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: SCOLOPACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A large shorebird with a long, upturned bill, the Marbled Godwit breeds in the center of the continent and winters along the coasts. It breeds in the northern prairies, amongst grasslands and scattered wetlands.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
16.5–18.9 in
42–48 cm
Weight
10.1–16 oz
285–454 g
Other Names
  • Barge marbrée (French)
  • Picopando canelo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Nests of the Marbled Godwit are not easily found, as these birds do not readily flush off of their eggs. Incubating adults can sometimes be picked up from the nest.
  • The Marbled Godwit was long regarded as showing no noticeable geographic variation until measurements of birds breeding in Alaska showed these populations to have shorter wings and legs than Great Plains godwits.
  • The oldest known Marbled Godwit was at least 13 years, 4 months old when it was found in California, the same state where it had been banded.

Habitat


Marsh

Breeds in marshes and flooded plains, in migration and winter also on mudflats and beaches.

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Condition at Hatching
Active and covered with down.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Overall, after dramatic declines in the 1800s, Marbled Godwit populations were stable between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. However, the species has significantly increased in some areas, and declined in others, with Canada populations experiencing the greatest declines. A 2012 study estimates a total North American breeding population of 174,000. Marbled Godwit is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists species most in danger of extinction without significant conservation action.

Credits

Range Map Help

Marbled Godwit Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.