Upland Sandpiper

ID Info
  • Upland Sandpiper
  • Upland Sandpiper
  • Upland Sandpiper
Silhouette ShorebirdsShorebirds

Upland Sandpiper

Bartramia longicauda
  • ORDER: Charadriiformes
  • FAMILY: Scolopacidae
Basic Description

A shorebird of grasslands, not shores, the Upland Sandpiper inhabits native prairie and other open grassy areas in North America. Once abundant in the Great Plains, it has undergone steady population declines since the mid-19th century, because of hunting and loss of habitat.

More ID Info
image of range map for Upland SandpiperRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Correlimos Batitú (Spanish)
  • Maubèche des champs (French)
  • Cool Facts