• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Long-billed Dowitcher

Limnodromus scolopaceus ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: SCOLOPACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A long-billed shorebird recognizable for both its distinctive profile and sewing machine-like feeding action, the Long-billed Dowitcher is most common west of the Mississippi.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
11.4 in
29 cm
Weight
3.2–4.6 oz
90–131 g
Other Names
  • Bécassin à long bec (French)
  • Costurero pico largo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Most Siberian breeding Long-billed Dowitchers likely migrate to the Americas during the winter.
  • Although both sexes share incubation of the eggs, only the male takes care of the young once they hatch.
  • The oldest recorded Long-billed Dowitcher was at least 8 years, 4 months old when it was shot in Kansas, the same state where it had been banded.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Insects

Aquatic invertebrates and insects.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Egg Description
Light olive-greenish or bluish with brown spotting, denser at the large end.
Condition at Hatching
Downy chicks able to walk immediately, leave nest when all are hatched. Not fed by parents.
Nest Description

A deep depression in grass or moss, lined with grasses and small leaves. Often damp at bottom.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Probing

Probes deeply into soft substances to the depth of the bill, sometimes submerging the head. Short jabbing and probing in distinctive "sewing machine" motion.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Long-billed Dowitcher population trends. A 2012 study estimated 500,000 Long-billed Dowitcher in North America. Long-billed Dowitcher rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. The species is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Long-billed Dowitcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.