• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Golden-cheeked Warbler


IUCN Conservation Status: Endangered

The rare and endangered Golden-cheeked Warbler nests only in the juniper-oak woodlands of central Texas.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
4.7–5.1 in
12–13 cm
7.9 in
20 cm
0.2–0.5 oz
7–15 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à dos noir (French)
  • Chipe mejilla dorada, Chipe caridorado (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Golden-cheeked Warbler is the only bird species whose population nests entirely in the state of Texas.
  • Although the Golden-cheeked Warbler nests in Texas and winters in Mexico and northern Central America, wayward individuals have turned up in Florida, the Virgin Islands, and off the coast of California.
  • The oldest recorded Golden-cheeked Warbler was at least 8 years, 11 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Texas.



Breeds in oak-cedar association. Found in migration in a variety of open woodland, scrub, and thicket habitats. In winter known only from montane pine-oak association.



Insects and spiders.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
White with dark speckles concentrated around the large end.
Condition at Hatching
Nest Description

Open cup woven of strips of juniper bark and insect silk, lined with fine grass, hair, or down. Placed in small tree.

Nest Placement



Foliage Gleaner

Forages by gleaning from foliage and branches, sallying, and hovering at ends of branches; less frequently by hawking and hanging to glean from undersides of leaves.


status via IUCN


Golden-cheeked Warbler is an Endangered species and is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 21,000, with 100% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 21% in Mexico. This species rates a 20 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and a Tri-National Concern species. Restricted breeding habitat shrinking and becoming more fragmented. Old-growth and mature second-growth juniper-oak woodlands used for breeding are climax communities in breeding range, and may take decades to recover from disturbance. Some areas may never regenerate after disturbance. Wintering areas are being cut down for timber.


Range Map Help

Golden-cheeked Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.