• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Eurasian Wigeon

Anas penelope ORDER: ANSERIFORMES FAMILY: ANATIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Common and widespread in the Old World, the Eurasian Wigeon is a sporadic visitor to North America. Regular in very small numbers along the Pacific and Atlantic coasts, single individuals have turned up in nearly all states and provinces.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
16.5–20.5 in
42–52 cm
Weight
17.6–33.5 oz
500–950 g
Other Names
  • Wigeon, Widgeon, European Widgeon (English)
  • Canard siffleur (French)

Cool Facts

  • Although the Eurasian Wigeon has not yet been found breeding in North America, it is possible that some do. The Eurasian Wigeons seen each year in North America likely come from eastern Siberia and Iceland.
  • The oldest recorded Eurasian Wigeon was a male, and at least 10 years, 7 months old when he was shot in California in 2016, the same state where he had been banded in 2007.

Habitat


Lake/Pond

Food


Plants

Nesting

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Dabbler

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Eurasian Wigeon population numbers and trends in North America. The species is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Eurasian Wigeon Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.