Barrow's Goldeneye

ID Info
Silhouette DucksDucks

Barrow's Goldeneye

Bucephala islandica
  • ORDER: Anseriformes
  • FAMILY: Anatidae
Basic Description

A medium-sized black-and-white diving duck, the Barrow's Goldeneye was originally described from a population living in Iceland. It is, however, primarily a duck of the western mountains of North America.

More ID Info
image of range map for Barrow's GoldeneyeRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Porrón Islándico (Spanish)
  • Garrot d'Islande (French)

Backyard Tips

Consider putting up a nest box to attract a breeding pair. Make sure you put it up well before breeding season. Attach a guard to keep predators from raiding eggs and young. Find out more about nest boxes on our Attract Birds pages. You'll find plans for building a nest box of the appropriate size on our All About Birdhouses site.

  • Cool Facts