• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Emperor Goose


IUCN Conservation Status: Near Threatened

Emperor Goose Photo

A dark goose of coastal Alaska and Siberia, the Emperor Goose occasionally strays southward to the Pacific Coast of Canada and the United States.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
26–28 in
66–71 cm
99.2 oz
2813 g
Other Names
  • Oie empereur (French)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Emperor Goose was a female, and at least 20 years, 3 months old when she was found in Alaska in 2013, the same state where she had been banded in 1994.






Nest Placement



Ground Forager


status via IUCN

Near Threatened

Emperor Goose populations appear to be stable in North America, with a possible increase, according to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. The 2015 spring count, taken on the spring staging areas in southwestern Alaska, was estimated at just over 98,000 birds. The species rates a 14 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Emperor Goose is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats. This species is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List as a moderately rapid decline is suspected to have occurred overall, with additional declines expected as a result of climate change.


  • Petersen, M. R., J. A. Schmutz, and R. F. Rockwell. 1994. Emperor Goose (Chen canagica). In The Birds of North America, No. 97 (A. Poole and F. Gill, Eds.). Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists' Union.
  • Bellrose, F. C. 1976. Ducks, Geese, and Swans of North America. Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA.
  • BirdLife International. 2012. Anser canagicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22679919A40120478.
  • North American Bird Conservation Initiative. 2016. The State of North America’s Birds 2016. Environment and Climate Change Canada: Ottawa, Ontario.
  • U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2015. Waterfowl Population Status, 2015. U.S. Department of the Interior, Washington, DC.
  • USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. 2016. Longevity records of North American Birds.

Range Map Help

Emperor Goose Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.