• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Baird's Sparrow

Ammodramus bairdii ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: EMBERIZIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Rare and elusive, Baird's Sparrow breeds in the vanishing prairie lands of the northern Great Plains. It habitually lies low in the tall grass, revealing its presence only with its distinctive tinkling song.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.7 in
12 cm
Wingspan
9.1 in
23 cm
Weight
0.6–0.7 oz
17–21 g
Other Names
  • Bruant de Baird (French)
  • Gorrión de Baird (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Baird's Sparrow is partially nomadic, with breeding populations shifting dramatically among locations from year to year. This tendency probably evolved in response to the effects of drought, fire, and movements of bison herds over the prairie.
  • John James Audubon collected the first specimens of Baird's Sparrow in 1843 in North Dakota. The species was not recorded again for 29 years.
  • Baird's Sparrow often eludes predators (and human watchers) by running on the ground, rather than flying away.

Habitat


Grassland

Breeds in native mixed-grass and fescue prairie. Winters in grasslands; specific winter habitat requirements not well described.Baird's Sparrow does not inhabit prairie lands where fire suppression and changes in natural grazing patterns have allowed woody vegetation to grow excessively. Some hayfields or pastures may support Baird's Sparrow where native grasses occur in sufficient quantity, but generally cultivated land is far inferior habitat relative to true prairie.

Food


Insects

Insects and seeds.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–6 eggs
Egg Description
Grayish white, with brown spots and blotches.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless, pink and covered with some grayish down.
Nest Description

An open cup, with an outer layer of coarse grass and an inner layer of finer grass and other fiber. Placed in depression on ground, in tuft of grass.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Picks insects from ground; gleans grass seeds from stems.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Baird's Sparrow populations declined by almost 3% per year between 1966 and 2014, resulting in a cumulative decline of 77%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 29% spending some part of the year in the U.S., 71 % breeding in Canada, and 81% wintering in Mexico. The rate a 15 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and are on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. Throughout its range, Baird's Sparrow is considered a species of notable conservation concern, and is a Tri-National Concern Species, and a U.S.-Canada Stewardship Species. Loss and degradation of habitat has dramatically reduced population numbers from historical levels. Conservation of existing habitat is critically important; artificial habitat restoration is unlikely to be suitable for the species.

Credits

Range Map Help

Baird
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.