Black-chinned Sparrow

Silhouette SparrowsSparrows

Black-chinned Sparrow

Spizella atrogularis
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Passerellidae
Basic Description

If you hear a ping-pong ball bouncing around rugged and rocky hillsides of the Southwest, look for a Black-chinned Sparrow. These small, long-tailed sparrows are gray with a pink bill and brown wings. Only the male sports the namesake black chin. They forage on the ground in chaparral and desert scrub, but they don't stay out in the open for long. They spend winters in Mexico.

More ID Info
image of range map for Black-chinned SparrowRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps

Find This Bird

The combination of rugged habitat and reclusive nature can make Black-chinned Sparrows a challenge to see. Luckily, males boldly sing from exposed perches during the breeding season, an ideal time to go looking. From late April through June scan the tops of shorter shrubs for a dark gray sparrow in full song. During the nonbreeding season, they often move down in elevation to desert scrub. Their gray heads and pink bills should make them easy to pick out.

Other Names
  • Chingolo Barbinegro (Spanish)
  • Bruant à menton noir (French)
  • Cool Facts