Henslow's Sparrow

Silhouette SparrowsSparrows

Henslow's Sparrow

Centronyx henslowii
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Passerellidae
Basic Description

An uncommon and famously inconspicuous bird, the Henslow's Sparrow breeds in weedy grasslands of the east-central United States. Its population numbers have declined steadily over the past few decades, largely because of habitat loss.

More ID Info
image of range map for Henslow's SparrowRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Chingolo de Henslow (Spanish)
  • Bruant de Henslow (French)
  • Cool Facts