• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Black-throated Green Warbler


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

An abundant breeder of the northeastern coniferous forests, the Black-throated Green Warbler is easy to recognize by sight and sound. Its dark black bib and bright yellow face are unique amongst Eastern birds, and its persistent song of "zoo-zee, zoo-zoo-zee" is easy to remember.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
4.3–4.7 in
11–12 cm
6.7–7.9 in
17–20 cm
0.2–0.4 oz
7–11 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à gorge noire (French)
  • Verdín de pecho negro (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The male Black-throated Green Warbler sings persistently during the breeding season. One individual was observed singing 466 songs in one hour.
  • The male Black-throated Green Warbler tends to sing his "zee-zee-zee-zoo-zee" song near the middle of his territory, largely in the beginning of the breeding season to attract females. He sings the "zoo-zee-zoo-zoo-zee" song mostly around the territory's margins, to deter other males.
  • A population of the Black-throated Green Warbler is confined to the coastal plain of Virginia and the Carolinas, 500 km (311 mi) east of, and 1,200 m (4000 feet) lower than, Appalachian birds. These slightly smaller birds are different enough to be considered a separate subspecies, and are found breeding in cypress swamps.
  • The oldest recorded Black-throated Green Warbler was a male, and at least 4 years, 11 months old. He was banded and found in Nova Scotia.



Boreal coniferous forest and transitional coniferous-deciduous forest.



Insects and insect larvae.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Whitish with variable brown blotches or speckles.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with sparse down.
Nest Description

An open cup of twigs, grass, bark, and spider silk, lined with moss, hair, and feathers. Typically located at a fork in tree branches, one to three meters (three to ten feet) from the ground.

Nest Placement



Foliage Gleaner

Gleans from small branches; sometimes hovers and picks prey from leaves and branches.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Black-throated Green Warbler populations appear to have been stable between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 10 million with 71% spending some part of the year in Canada, 29% in the U.S., and 34% in Mexico. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and rate a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Logging of coniferous forests negatively affects Black-throated Green Warbler populations, but the species does also breed in second-growth coniferous forest.


Range Map Help

Black-throated Green Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.