- 14.2–16.9 in
- 9.9–17.6 oz
- Sarcelle cannelle (French)
- Cerceta castana, Pato colorado (Spanish)
- The Cinnamon Teal is the only duck with separate breeding populations in North America and South America.
- Unlike most North American dabbling ducks, the Cinnamon Teal rarely breeds in the midcontinent prairie-parkland region.
- The female Cinnamon Teal often places her nest below matted, dead stems of vegetation so it is completely concealed on all sides and from above. She approaches the nest through tunnels in the vegetation.
- The oldest recorded Cinnamon Teal was a female and at least 10 years, 6 months old when she was shot in California in 2010. She had been banded in the same state in 2001.
Uses freshwater (including highly alkaline) seasonal and semipermanent wetlands of various sizes, including large marshes, reservoirs, sluggish streams, ditches, and stock ponds.
Seeds and aquatic vegetation, aquatic and semi-terrestrial insects, snails, and zooplankton.
- Clutch Size
- 4–16 eggs
- Egg Description
- Creamy white.
- Condition at Hatching
- Covered in yellow down with a gray-brown eyestripe. Able to leave nest soon after hatching.
A depression on the ground, near water. Lined with grasses and down.
Feeds mainly on surface. Dabbles with just bill in water or tips up with entire head underwater.
- Gammonley, J. H. 1996. Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera). In The Birds of North America, No. 209 (A. Poole and F. Gill, eds.). The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, PA, and The American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C.
- North American Bird Conservation Initiative, U.S. Committee. 2014. State of the Birds 2014 Report. U.S. Department of Interior, Washington, DC.
- North American Bird Conservation Initiative. 2016. The State of North
America’s Birds 2016. Environment and Climate Change Canada: Ottawa, Ontario.
- Raftovich, R.V., S.C. Chandler, and K.A. Wilkins. 2015. Migratory bird hunting activity and harvest during the 2013-14 and 2014-15 hunting seasons. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Laurel, MD.
- USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. 2016. Longevity records of North American Birds.
- USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center. 2015. North American Breeding Bird Survey 1966–2015 Analysis.