• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Yellow Rail

Coturnicops noveboracensis ORDER: GRUIFORMES FAMILY: RALLIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Because of its secretive nature, the Yellow Rail is infrequently encountered. The second-smallest rail in North America, it breeds in sedge marshes and winters in marshes and hay fields.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–7.1 in
13–18 cm
Wingspan
11–12.6 in
28–32 cm
Weight
1.4–2.4 oz
41–68 g
Other Names
  • Râle jaune (French)
  • Gallineta amarilla (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The distinctive clicking calls of the Yellow Rail are given almost exclusively during the dark of the night.

Habitat


Marsh

Shallow marshes, and wet meadows; in winter, drier fresh-water and brackish marshes, as well as dense, deep grass, and rice fields.

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
4–10 eggs
Condition at Hatching
Covered with black down, leave nest within one day. Fed by parents.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Yellow Rail is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. The Waterbird Conservation for the Americas rates Yellow Rail a 16 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and lists it as a Species of High Concern. Because of secretive nature, there is no information available on population trends, but it is listed as "threatened" or "endangered" in some states and as "vulnerable" in Quebec.

Credits

Range Map Help

Yellow Rail Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.