• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The easiest eastern Empidonax to identify, the Yellow-bellied Flycatcher is a bird of the boreal forests and bogs. Its yellow underparts distinguish it from the other eastern Empidonax

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
5.1–5.9 in
13–15 cm
7.1–7.9 in
18–20 cm
0.3–0.6 oz
9–16 g
Other Names
  • Moucherolle à ventre jaune (French)
  • Mosquito oliva, Mosquerito de vientre amarillo, Mosquareta barriga-amarilla, Mosquerito vientriamarillo, Mosquero vientre amarillo, Tontín oliva (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Yellow-bellied Flycatcher winters in semi-open habitats of Central America, including coffee plantations. Shade-grown coffee plantations have higher densities of Yellow-bellied Flycatchers than sun-grown coffee plantations.
  • The oldest recorded Yellow-bellied Flycatcher was a female, and at least 5 years, 2 months old, when she was recaught and rereleased during banding operations in New York.



  • Breeds in boreal coniferous forests and peatlands. Nests in cool, moist forests, bogs, swamps, and muskegs.
  • Winters in variety of habitats from forests to semi-open habitats. Most common in dense rain forest, montane evergreen forest, pine-oak forest, and shaded coffee plantations.



Insects and arthropods. Occasionally takes fruit.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–5 eggs
Egg Description
White with light speckling of fine dots and small blotches of brown around larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Hatch naked and helpless.
Nest Description

Nest built on or near ground, well covered with hanging vegetation. Nest made mostly of moss, lined with rootlets, pine needles, or grass stems.

Nest Placement




Flight song given at predawn or dusk.Catches flying insects in mid-air, or gleans them from foliage.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher numbers are stable and increased between 1966 and 2014, according tot he North American breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 12 million with 3% spending some part of the year in the U.S., 45% in Mexico, and 97% breeding in Canada. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and rate a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Most of this flycatcher's breeding range in Canada is remote and secure. However, on the wintering grounds it is vulnerable to forest destruction. Shade-grown coffee plantations have higher densities of Yellow-bellied Flycatchers than sun-grown coffee plantations.


Range Map Help

Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.