• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Tropical Kingbird

Tyrannus melancholicus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

An extremely common and widespread bird of the American tropics, the Tropical Kingbird barely reaches the United States in south Texas and southern Arizona.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
7.1–9.1 in
18–23 cm
Weight
1.1–1.5 oz
32–43 g
Other Names
  • Tyrannus mélancolique (French)
  • Tirano tropical (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Although a widespread bird and a seemingly typical kingbird, the Tropical Kingbird is among the most specialized of flycatchers. It forages almost exclusively by sallying after large flying insects.
  • The Tropical Kingbird has become a regular fall visitor to the Pacific Coast of the United States. Nearly every year a few wandering kingbirds are discovered there. Most of these are immature birds.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Open country with scattered trees, urban areas, mangrove forests, cactus forests.

Food


Insects

Flying insects, some fruit.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Egg Description
Whitish or pale pink with variable amount of dark blotching, densest around large end.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless and with sparse gray down.
Nest Description

Open cup of vines, roots, twigs, weed stems, and dry grasses, lined with hair or nothing. Placed in high crotch of isolated tree.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Flycatching

Aerial hawking from elevated perch.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Tropical Kingbird live well with people, and their range has expanded with human-induced changes in landscape. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 20 million with 4% living in Mexico, and possibly a small percentage breeding in the U.S. They rate a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Tropical Kingbird Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

Find out more on how to distinguish the yellow kingbird species, with photographs of specimens in the Cornell University Museum of Vertebrates.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.