• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Greater Pewee

Contopus pertinax ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A large, gray flycatcher of Mexican and Central American pine forests, the Greater Pewee makes its way into the United States only in the "Mexican" mountains of southern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
7.1 in
18 cm
Weight
1 oz
27 g
Other Names
  • Coues's Flycatcher (English)
  • Moucherolle de Coues (French)
  • José María, Pibí Tengofrío, Tengofrío grande, Mosquero grande (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Greater Pewee is a vigorous defender of its nest, often driving away larger birds and mammals. Smaller bird species, such as the Plumbeous Vireo, Hepatic Tanager, and Olive Warbler often build their nests close to a pewee nest, perhaps gaining protection from the aggressive flycatcher.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Found in open pine woodland with oak understory; in middle elevations in northern part of range.

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Flycatching

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

There is little information on Greater Pewee population trends. Partners in Flight estimates a breeding population of 2 million, with 13% breeding in the U.S., and 80% living in Mexico. The species rates a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Protection of pine-oak habitat to benefit the Spotted Owl and Northern Goshawk will benefit the Greater Pewee as well.

Credits

Range Map Help

Greater Pewee Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.