• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Grace's Warbler

Setophaga graciae ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A warbler of southwestern pine forests, the Grace's Warbler is a bird of the tree tops. It is found in mature pines from Nevada to Nicaragua.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.7 in
12 cm
Wingspan
7.9 in
20 cm
Weight
0.2–0.3 oz
7–9 g
Other Names
  • Paruline de Grace (French)
  • Chipe pinero, Chipe pinero gorjimarillo, Verdin pinero, Chipe de Grace (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Grace's Warbler is one of the least known of American birds. It has not been well studied, and much remains to be learned about it. Few have been banded, and only a very few studies have been made of its biology. Part of the problem is that it stays high in the tops of mature pine trees. It forages at the very branch tips and rarely perches in exposed situations.

Habitat


Forest

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Grace's Warbler is a common bird in its range, however populations declined by almost 2% per year between 1966 and 2014, resulting in a cumulative decline of 56%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 53% breeding in the U.S., and 71% spending part of the year in Mexico. The species rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Grace
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.