Florida Scrub-Jay

ID Info
Silhouette JaysJays

Florida Scrub-Jay

Aphelocoma coerulescens
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Corvidae
Basic Description

The round-headed, blue and gray Florida Scrub-Jay is the only bird species that lives exclusively in Florida, where it occurs in patches of low-growing scrub oak in sandy soils. It perches tall with its long tail hanging down or boldly hops on the ground burying acorns. This social bird forms extended family groups: the young from previous years help their parents at subsequent nests until they can get a territory of their own. Extensive development and habitat fragmentation in Florida threaten this bird’s already small population, placing it on the federal endangered species list.

More ID Info
image of range map for Florida Scrub-JayRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps

Find This Bird

Despite the Florida Scrub-Jay’s tenuous environmental position, they’re still easy to find if you get to the right spot. Visit a Florida reserve such as Archbold Biological Station or Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, and keep your eyes out for a medium-sized, long-tailed, blue songbird that perches high atop shrubs or pine snags, or hops along the road edge in search of crickets.

Other Names
  • Chara Floridana (Spanish)
  • Geai à gorge blanche (French)
  • Cool Facts