• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Curve-billed Thrasher


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A common bird of the arid Southwest, the Curve-billed Thrasher occurs in a range of habitats. Perhaps because of its broader tolerances, it is the most widespread of the western thrashers.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
10.6 in
27 cm
13.4 in
34 cm
3 oz
85 g
Other Names
  • Moqueur à bec courbe (French)
  • Cuitlacoche piquicurvo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Curve-billed Thrasher that lives in the Sonoran Desert of Arizona and northwestern Mexico looks different than the form that lives in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas and central Mexico, and they may be separate species. The Texas and eastern bird has a lighter breast, more contrasting spots, pale wingbars, and white tail corners. The more western form has a grayer breast with less obvious spots, inconspicuous wingbars, and smaller, more grayish tail corners.
  • The oldest recorded Curve-billed Thrasher was at least 10 years, 9 months old when it was found in Arizona in 1946. It had been banded in the same state in 1936.



Thorn brush and scrub, semi-desert (especially where mesquite or cholla cactus is present), shrubby areas, open brushy woodland, and around towns .



Insects, seeds, berries.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Light bluish green, heavily spotted with reddish brown.
Condition at Hatching
Nest Description

Deep cup of twigs, lined with grasses or other fine materials, placed in a cholla cactus or spiny shrub.

Nest Placement



Foliage Gleaner

Forages on ground, pokes and probes in plant litter, and digs holes in the soil with its long, down-curved bill.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Curve-billed Thrasher populations declined by 37% between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 3 million, with 36% living in the U.S., and 64% in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Curve-billed Thrasher is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List. Declines may be due to the loss of habitat to urban development and agriculture.


Range Map Help

Curve-billed Thrasher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

Backyard Tips

This species often comes to bird feeders. Find out more about what this bird likes to eat and what feeder is best by using the Project FeederWatch Common Feeder Birds bird list.



Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.