• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

California Thrasher

Toxostoma redivivum ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: MIMIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A long-tailed bird of the chaparral, the California Thrasher is found only in California and Baja California.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
12.6 in
32 cm
Wingspan
12.2 in
31 cm
Weight
2.8–3.3 oz
78–93 g
Other Names
  • Moqueur de Californie (French)
  • Cuitlacoche Californiano (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The California Thrasher is the largest of the thrashers.
  • The oldest recorded California Thrasher was at least 9 years, 2 months old when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in California in 2013. It had been banded in the same state in 2005.

Habitat


Scrub

Lowland and coastal chaparral, and riparian woodland thickets. Also parks and gardens.

Food


Insects

Insects and fruits.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
1–6 eggs
Egg Description
Pale blue with dark spots and blotches; markings may form a ring around the large end or be uniformly distributed over the egg.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless.
Nest Description

Robust platform of coarse twigs, lined with roots and fine stems. Well hidden in dense shrubs.

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Ground Forager

Feeds chiefly under cover on the ground by swinging its bill in sideways arcs, digging vigorously and noisily in leaf litter, and peering intently into its excavations.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

California Thrasher is relatively common where it occurs, but populations declined by about 35% between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 300,000, with 86% living in the U.S., and 14% in Mexico. The species rates a 16 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. California Thrasher is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats. California Thrasher is also a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species.

Credits

Range Map Help

California Thrasher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.