• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Buff-breasted Flycatcher

Empidonax fulvifrons ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: TYRANNIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small Mexican flycatcher that just barely makes it into the United States in southern Arizona, the Buff-bellied Flycatcher is easily identified by its cinnamon breast and brown back. It is the brightest of the typically dull Empidonax flycatchers.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1 in
13 cm
Weight
0.2–0.3 oz
6–9 g
Other Names
  • Moucherolle beige (French)
  • Empidonax canelo, Mosquerito canelo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Buff-breasted Flycatcher may benefit by periodic forest fires. Fire may open new habitat for this species by clearing dense undergrowth, which inhibits foraging.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Mountain canyons with pines and scrubby undergrowth.

Food


Insects

Insects.

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Flycatching

Takes insects on the wing or from the ground; perches on dead branches and twigs between forays.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Buff-breasted Flycatcher populations have been slowly declining, and it is listed as "state endangered" in Arizona because of small population size. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million with 89% spending some part of the year in Mexico, and 1% in the U.S. They rate a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

  • Bowers, R. K., Jr., and J. B. Dunning, Jr. 1994. Buff-breasted Flycatcher (Empidonax fulvifrons). In The Birds of North America, No. 125 (A. Poole and F. Gill, Eds.). Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists' Union.
  • North American Bird Conservation Initiative, U.S. Committee. 2014. State of the Birds 2014 Report. U.S. Department of Interior, Washington, DC.
  • Partners in Flight. 2012. Species assessment database.

Range Map Help

Buff-breasted Flycatcher Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.