• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Blackburnian Warbler

Setophaga fusca ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bird of the coniferous forests of the Northeast, the Blackburnian Warbler is breathtaking in its brilliant orange-and-black breeding plumage.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–4.7 in
11–12 cm
Wingspan
7.9–8.3 in
20–21 cm
Weight
0.3–0.5 oz
9–13 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à gorge orangée (French)
  • Verdín pasajero (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • No other North American warbler has an orange throat.
  • The Blackburnian Warbler is territorial on its breeding grounds and solitary in the winter. It forms flocks only during migration.
  • Although the Blackburnian Warbler does not associate with other birds while it is nesting, it will join foraging flocks of chickadees, kinglets, and nuthatches after the young fledge. The warbler will follow the mixed flock with its begging young. The begging of the warbler chicks can even attract chickadees.
  • The oldest recorded Blackburnian Warbler was a male, and at least 8 years, 2 months old, when it was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Minnesota.

Habitat


Forest

  • Breeds in mature coniferous and mixed coniferous/deciduous forests.
  • Winters in montane forests.

Food


Insects

Insects and spiders.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
White or greenish white with brown spots and blotches.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with tufts of down.
Nest Description

Open cup of twigs, bark, plant fibers, and rootlets held to branch with spider web. Lined with lichens, moss, hair, and dead pine needles. Placed near tip of branch of conifer.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans insects on small branches high in tree.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Blackburnian Warbler populations are stable. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 10 million birds with 28% spending some part of the year in the U.S, 72% in Canada, and all of them migrating through Mexico on the way south to their wintering grounds. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and rate a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Blackburnian Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

Tips for Spring Warbler Watching: Story in Living Bird magazine.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.