• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Black-whiskered Vireo

Vireo altiloquus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: VIREONIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bird of Caribbean forests, the Black-whiskered Vireo reaches the United States only in southern Florida. Restricted to mangroves in Florida, it lives in other upland forest types in the rest of the Caribbean.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.9–6.3 in
15–16 cm
Weight
0.6–0.8 oz
17–22 g
Other Names
  • Pias kòlèt, Oiseau canne (French)
  • Vireo bigotudo, Juan chiví, Julián Chiví, Bien-te-Veo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Black-whiskered Vireo competes for food with a number of warblers during the winter. It differs from the warblers by consuming nearly an equal amount of fruits and insects, and by foraging higher in the canopy than most of the other gleaning insectivores.
  • One Black-whiskered Vireo nest found in Florida was composed of carpet fibers and duck feathers, and was suspended by nylon fishing line.

Habitat


Forest

Coastal mangroves and subtropical hardwood hammocksin Florida; coastal mangrove and sea-level forests, limestone hardwood forests, and mountain forests throughout Caribbean.

Food


Insects

Fruit and insects.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–4 eggs
Egg Description
White with a few small brown dots.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with eyes closed.
Nest Description

Deep open cup suspended from a forked tree branch. Woven of grasses, lichens, and spider webs. Lined with palm threads, grasses, and rootlets.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans food from foliage high in trees.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Black-whiskered Vireo populations are stable. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million birds with 6% breeding in the U.S. They rate a 12 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score are are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.. The spread of Shiny Cowbird may be having some effect on Black-whiskered Vireo populations.

Credits

Range Map Help

Black-whiskered Vireo Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.