• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Yellow-throated Warbler

Setophaga dominica ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

One of the "southeastern" warblers, the Yellow-throated Warbler is a bird of tall trees. It nests and forages high in the canopy of swamp and pine forests.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1–5.5 in
13–14 cm
Wingspan
8.3 in
21 cm
Weight
0.3–0.4 oz
9–11 g
Other Names
  • Paruline gorge jaune (French)
  • Reinita gorgiamarilla, Verdín de garganta amarilla (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The breeding range of the Yellow-throated Warbler is more southerly, its wintering range more northerly, and it has a more extensive resident population in the southern United States than most other warblers.
  • The oldest recorded Yellow-throated warbler was at least 5 years, 1 month old when it was recaught and rereleased during banding operations in Oklahoma.

Habitat


Forest

Breeds in pine forest, sycamore-baldcypress swamp and riparian woodland. Found in migration and winter in a variety of woodland, scrub, brush and thicket situations but most frequently in pine woodland if such habitat is available.

Food


Insects

Insects and spiders.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Pale greenish with dark speckles.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless.
Nest Description

Often a cup-shaped pocket in Spanish moss, lined with grasses, weeds, feathers, and strands of moss woven into the nest. Open nests are made of bark strips, grasses, and weed stems, lined with plant down and feathers. Placed high in tree.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Bark Forager

Forages by creeping along tree branches, probing into cracks, crevices, bundles of pine needles, and Spanish moss.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Yellow-throated Warbler populations appear stable, and increased between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 1.8 million with 100% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 27% in Mexico. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and rate a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Yellow-throated Warblers appear to be expanding their breeding range northward.

Credits

Range Map Help

Yellow-throated Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Yellow-throated Warbler

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.