• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

White-rumped Sandpiper

Calidris fuscicollis ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: SCOLOPACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Unique among the small sandpipers known as "peeps," the White-rumped Sandpiper shows white above the base of the tail. Its striking rump, along with its distinctive call note, make it readily identifiable in the midst of a flock of flying small shorebirds.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.9–7.1 in
15–18 cm
Wingspan
15.7–17.3 in
40–44 cm
Weight
1.4–2.1 oz
40–60 g
Other Names
  • Lecasseau de Bonaparte (French)
  • Correlimos de Bonaparte, Chichicuilote rabadilla blanca (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The White-rumped Sandpiper actually has dark rump feathers. The white feathers at the base of the tail are the upper tail coverts, special feathers that cover the base of the stiff tail feathers.
  • The White-rumped Sandpiper has one of the longest migration routes of any American bird, breeding in arctic Canada and wintering in southern South America. Southbound migrants fly over the Atlantic ocean from northeastern North America to South America, then gradually move southeast along the coast before turning inland go across the Amazon Basin, travel requiring about one month.
  • The oldest recorded White-rumped Sandpiper was at least 7 years old. It was banded in Quebec in 1972 and found in Nunavut in 1978.

Habitat


Shore-line

Breeds in mossy or grassy tundra near water. On migration and during winter found in grassy marshes, mudflats, sandy beaches, flooded fields, and shores of ponds and lakes.

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Condition at Hatching
Active and covered with down.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

White-rumped Sandpiper are relatively common. There is no information on population trends. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

White-rumped Sandpiper Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.