• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Red-naped Sapsucker

Sphyrapicus nuchalis ORDER: PICIFORMES FAMILY: PICIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Red-naped Sapsucker is a woodpecker of the lower elevations of the Rocky Mountains. It prefers to make sap wells in willow trees, but will use a variety of tree species.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
7.5–8.3 in
19–21 cm
Weight
1.1–2.3 oz
32–66 g
Other Names
  • Pic à nuque rouge (French)
  • Chupasavia nuquirroja (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Red-naped Sapsucker is closely related to the Yellow-bellied and Red-breasted sapsuckers. All three were formerly considered races of the yellow-bellied. The red-naped hybridizes where it comes in contact with the other two species, and birds intermediate in plumage are sometimes found.
  • Sapsuckers do not suck sap, but are specialized for sipping it. Their tongues are shorter than those of other woodpeckers, and do not extend as far out. The tip of the tongue has small hair-like projections on it that help pick up the sap, much like a paintbrush holds paint.
  • Sap wells made by sapsuckers attract other sap feeders, especially hummingbirds. Although the woodpecker may eat some insects that are attracted, others are treated as competitors and are chased away.
  • The oldest recorded Red-naped Sapsucker was at least 4 years, 11 months old when she was found in Wyoming, the same state where she had been banded.

Habitat


Forest

  • Breeds in deciduous and mixed montane forests, often associated with willows and aspens.
  • Winters in diverse habitats, including orchards and pine-oak woodlands.

Food


Insects

Sap, fruit, arthropods.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–7 eggs
Egg Description
White.
Condition at Hatching
Naked and helpless.
Nest Description

Nest in cavity in trees or dead branch. No nest material is added to cavity.

Nest Placement

Cavity

Behavior


Bark Forager

Forages for insects by gleaning, probing, prying, tapping, and flycatching. Drills series of shallow holes in bark of tree, licks up sap.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Red-naped Sapsucker populations are stable and increased slightly between 1966 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2 million, with 51% spending some part of the year in the U.S., 49% breeding in Canada, and 59% wintering in Mexico. The species rates a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Red-naped Sapsucker is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. These birds were historically shot as an orchard pest, but are protected now. Forestry practices may affect abundance in particular areas.

Credits

Range Map Help

Red-naped Sapsucker Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.