Ivory-billed Woodpecker

ID Info
Ivory-billed Woodpecker by Arthur Allen
Silhouette WoodpeckersWoodpeckers

Ivory-billed Woodpecker

Campephilus principalis
  • ORDER: Piciformes
  • FAMILY: Picidae
Basic Description

The largest of the woodpeckers north of Mexico and the third largest in the world, the Ivory-billed Woodpecker was a bird of old-growth forests in the southeastern U.S. and Cuba. Destruction of its forest habitat caused severe population declines in the 1800s, and only very small numbers survived into the twentieth century. It was thought to have gone extinct in the middle of the twentieth century. The bird was rediscovered in the "Big Woods" region of eastern Arkansas in 2004, but has not been relocated since.

More ID Info
image of range map for Ivory-billed WoodpeckerRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Picamaderos Picomarfil (Spanish)
  • Pic à bec ivoire (French)
  • Cool Facts