• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Nashville Warbler

Oreothlypis ruficapilla ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small, sprightly songbird of second-growth forests, the Nashville Warbler breeds in both north-central North America and an isolated portion of the mountainous Pacific Northwest. It nests on the ground and feeds almost exclusively on insects.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
3.9–4.7 in
10–12 cm
Wingspan
6.7–7.9 in
17–20 cm
Weight
0.2–0.4 oz
7–12 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à joues grises, Fauvette à joues grises (French)
  • Reinita capigris (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Nashville Warbler sometimes uses porcupine quills as nest material.
  • Most first-year Nashville Warblers migrate along the Atlantic coast, while adults tend to migrate along inland routes.
  • The Nashville Warbler does not regularly breed near Nashville, Tennessee, but was first observed there in 1811 by Alexander Wilson, who named the species.
  • The western population of the Nashville Warbler was once considered a separate species, called the "Calaveras Warbler." It is slightly brighter than eastern birds, with a brighter yellow rump, more extensive white feathers on the lower belly, and a slightly longer tail.
  • The oldest recorded Nashville Warbler was a male, and at least 10 years, 2 months old, when he was recpatured and rereleased during banding operations in Ontario.

Habitat


Forest

Second-growth deciduous or mixed forest with shrubby undergrowth.

Food


Insects

Insects and insect larvae.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–6 eggs
Egg Description
White, usually specked with brown.
Condition at Hatching
Helpless with some sparse dark brown down.
Nest Description

A neat cup of moss, bark, leaves, and grasses, lined with fine grass, pine needles, hair, or other fiber. Located on the ground under brushy vegetation or small trees.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Gleans insects from the tips of branches and flower tassels of trees.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Nashville Warbler populations are stable, though they may have experienced a small decline between 1966 and 2014 in the U.S., according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 32 million with 19% spending part of the year in the U.S., 81 % in Canada, and 89% in Mexico. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and rate a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Nashville Warbler are not listed in the 2014 State of the Birds Report. Clearing of forested land may have benefited this species by creating more of its preferred second-growth habitat.

Credits

Range Map Help

Nashville Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.