Small sea duck with a small bill and very long, slender tail feathers. White head outlines dark face and neck; white plumes cover brown back.
Small sea duck with a small bill. Back, wings and breast are brown, contrasting with white head and smudgy brown cheek.
Nonbreeding male and immature male
Often found in groups on coastal marine waters and large freshwater lakes during the winter.
Small sea duck with a small bill and very long tail feathers. Dark head and neck outlines white face patch (reverse of nonbreeding male's pattern).
Breeding female and juvenile
Females lack the long tail. Brownish overall with white patch around and behind eye, and a white collar.
In flight, note long tail. White collar, dark breast, and white belly are distinctive.
Small sea duck with a small bill, all dark wings, and white sides on the rump.
Female lacks the male's long tail. Mostly white face with dark cheek and fairly small, straight bill.
Immature males lack the long tail and white back feathers, but have yellow-orange tip to bill like adult males.
Nonbreeding male and female
Small sea duck with a small, straight bill. Adult male has long tail; female lacks it.
In winter usually found in salt water, especially sandy coastlines. Often occurs in flocks.
- Medium-sized diving duck.
- Mostly black-and-white plumage, varying throughout year.
- Black wings in all plumages.
- Male has long central tail feathers and often a pink band near tip of black bill.
Male DescriptionSummer plumage: Black head, chest, and wings. Gray face patch surrounding eyes. Upper back feathers long, and buffy with black centers. Central tail feathers very long.
Winter plumage: White head and neck. Gray patch around the eyes. Large black spot extending from cheek down sides of neck. Black band across lower neck and breast. Back black. Long, gray upper back feathers. Long, black central tail feathers. Eyes dull yellow-brown.
Female DescriptionSummer plumage: Mostly dark head and neck, with white around eyes, extending in a thin line toward the ear. Back and breast are variably brown or gray. Eyes brown.
Winter plumage: White head and neck. Round dark brown cheek patch. White belly. Variably brownish gray crown, breast, and back.
Immature DescriptionJuvenile has dark brown head, white or pale brownish gray face, white belly, and brownish gray upperparts, breast, and upper belly. Immature resembles adult of same sex.
- Length: 15.8-18.5 in (40-47 cm)
- Weight: 22.9-38.8 oz (650-1100 g)
- Wingspan: 27.9-28.4 in (71-72 cm)
- Length: 15.0-16.9 in (38-43 cm)
- Weight: 17.6-33.5 oz (500-950 g)
Need Bird ID Help? Try Merlin
Don't miss a thing! Join our email list
The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation.