Lawrence's Goldfinch

ID Info
Silhouette FinchesFinches

Lawrence's Goldfinch

Spinus lawrencei
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Fringillidae
Basic Description

A handsome and uncommon small finch, Lawrence's Goldfinch breeds across a small range in the woodlands of California and Baja California. Its highly erratic movements from year to year make assessment of its population trends very difficult.

More ID Info
image of range map for Lawrence's GoldfinchRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Jilguero de Lawrence (Spanish)
  • Chardonneret gris (French)
  • Cool Facts