Merlin Bird Graphic

Merlin Bird ID

Try our free app foriOS |  AndroidWeb version coming soon!
Recently Viewed Species

    Black Rosy-Finch

    Silhouette FinchesFinches

    Black Rosy-Finch

    Leucosticte atrata
    • ORDER: Passeriformes
    • FAMILY: Fringillidae
    Basic Description

    The Black Rosy-Finch is a bird of the high mountains in the central United States. It nests above treeline, and is often the bird that nests at the highest elevation on a particular mountain.

    More ID Info
    image of range map for Black Rosy-FinchRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
    Other Names
    • Pinzón Montano Negro (Spanish)
    • Roselin noir (French)

    Backyard Tips

    This species often comes to bird feeders. Find out more about what this bird likes to eat and what feeder is best by using the Project FeederWatch Common Feeder Birds bird list.

    • Cool Facts