• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Kentucky Warbler

Geothlypis formosa ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A bird of the deciduous forests of the southeastern United States, the Kentucky Warbler's loud song can be heard far more frequently than the brightly-colored bird can be seen. It stays near the ground and the lower levels of the forest, and nests on the ground.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
5.1 in
13 cm
Wingspan
7.1–8.7 in
18–22 cm
Weight
0.4–0.5 oz
10–14 g
Other Names
  • Paruline du Kentucky (French)
  • Chipe patilludo (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • Unlike most songbirds, a male Kentucky Warbler appears to sing only one song type. He will sing the same one throughout his life. Although counter-singing males do not match each other's song types the way many bird species do, a male may match the pitch of a competitor's song.
  • The oldest recorded Kentucky Warbler was a female and at least 6 years, 11 months old when she was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Maryland.

Habitat


Forest

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Kentucky Warbler declined through much of its range between 1966 and 2014, and overall, numbers were down by about 36% during that time, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2.8 million, with 100% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 22% in Mexico. The species rates a 14 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Kentucky Warbler is a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species and is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists bird species that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action.

Credits

Range Map Help

Kentucky Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Kentucky Warbler

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.