• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Hudsonian Godwit

Limosa haemastica ORDER: CHARADRIIFORMES FAMILY: SCOLOPACIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Near Threatened

A large shorebird with a long, upturned bill, the Hudsonian Godwit breeds in the Arctic and winters in southern South America. Its remote breeding and wintering grounds have kept it one of the least well known of American shorebirds.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
14.2–16.5 in
36–42 cm
Weight
6.9–12.6 oz
196–358 g
Other Names
  • Barge Hudsonienne, La barge de la baie d'Hudson (French)
  • Becasa de mar, Aguja de mar (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • After breeding, the Hudsonian Godwit undertakes a migration from the subarctic to southern South America, in which it apparently makes nonstop flights of several thousand miles.
  • Newly hatched Husonian Godwit chicks can swim across pools and slow-flowing streams. Adults swim well.
  • The oldest recorded Hudsonian Godwit was a male, and at least 6 years, 1 month old when he was shot in Ontario in 2013. He had been banded in Manitoba in 2008.

Habitat


Shore-line

Breeds on grassy tundra near water. Winters and migrates along marshes, beaches, flooded fields and tidal mudflats.

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
2–4 eggs
Condition at Hatching
Active and covered with down.
Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Near Threatened

There is little information on Hudsonian Godwit population trends. A 2012 study suggests that there are about 77,000 breeding birds split between western populations that appear stable, and eastern populations that are declining. The species rates a 14 out of 20 on the Contientnal Concern Score. Hudsonian Godwit is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats.

Credits

Range Map Help

Hudsonian Godwit Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

Prelude to an Epic Migration, Autumn 2011 Living Bird magazine

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.