• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Hooded Oriole

Icterus cucullatus ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: ICTERIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

Named for the orange hood on the male, this slender oriole is at home in suburban areas of the southwestern United States. It originally nested in the trees of desert oases, but finds ornamental trees suitable.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
7.1–7.9 in
18–20 cm
Weight
0.8 oz
24 g
Other Names
  • Oriole masqué (French)
  • Bolsero cuculado, Bolsero encapuchado, Calandria zapotera, Jaranjero (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • When the nest is suspended from palm leaves, the female pokes holes in the leaf from below and pushes the fibers through, effectively sewing the nest to the leaf.
  • The oldest recorded Hooded Oriole was a male, and at least 6 years old when he was found in California in 1972, the same state where he had been banded in 1967.

Habitat


Open Woodland

Breeds in areas with scattered trees, such as desert oases and along streams. Also in mesquite brush. Common in urban and suburban areas. Fond of palm trees.

Food


Insects

Insects, spiders, nectar, and fruit.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–7 eggs
Egg Description
White with irregular brown spots around large end.
Condition at Hatching
Nearly naked and helpless.
Nest Description

Nest a cup of woven plant fibers, suspended from leaves of trees. May be hanging or attached by sides of nest as well as rim.

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Searches for insects among leaves; may hang upside down. Often perches near ground.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Hooded Oriole populations remained stable between 1966 and 2015, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 700,000, with 51% breeding in the U.S., and 98% spending at least part of the year in Mexico. The species rates a 10 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Hooded Oriole is not on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List. The Lower Rio Grande population decreased markedly in 20th century, perhaps because of cowbird nest parasitism. But overall, Hooded Oriole is stable and even expanding its range in some areas, perhaps as a result of using ornamental trees in urban areas.

Credits

Range Map Help

Hooded Oriole Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

All About Birds blog, Here’s What to Feed Your Summer Bird Feeder Visitors, July 11, 2014.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.