• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Golden-fronted Woodpecker


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A stripe-backed woodpecker of Mexico and Central America, the Golden-fronted Woodpecker reaches the United States only in the brushlands and open woodlands of Texas and Oklahoma.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
8.7–10.2 in
22–26 cm
16.9 in
43 cm
2.3–3.6 oz
65–102 g
Other Names
  • Pic à front doré (French)
  • Carpintero cheje (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Golden-fronted Woodpecker is composed of four subspecies that differ in size, amount of barring on the tail, and the color of the nape, nasal tufts, and belly. Whereas the nape of the form found in Texas and most of Mexico is yellow to orange, it is red on the Yucatan Peninsula and orange farther south. The four forms were formerly considered different species.
  • The Golden-fronted Woodpecker consumes about as much fruit and nuts as it does insects. In summer in Texas, the faces of some woodpeckers become stained purple from eating fruit of the prickly pear cactus.
  • The oldest recorded Golden-fronted Woodpecker was a male, and at least 5 years, 11 months old when he was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Texas.


Open Woodland

Open to semiopen woodlands, second-growth forests, and brushlands.



Insects, fruit, seeds, occasional birds' eggs and lizards.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
4–7 eggs
Egg Description
Condition at Hatching
Naked and helpless with eyes closed.
Nest Description

Nests in holes in limbs and trunks of live or dead trees.

Nest Placement



Bark Forager

Gleans insects from bark, probes into holes and dead wood, scales bark, hawks for flying insects.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Golden-fronted Woodpecker populations declined between 1966 and 2014 by about 46%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 3 million, with 23% living in the U.S., and 64% in Mexico. The species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Golden-fronted Woodpecker populations may benefit from the proliferation of mesquite on rangeland.


Range Map Help

Golden-fronted Woodpecker Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.