• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Connecticut Warbler


IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The uncommon Connecticut Warbler is a skulker of thickets, foraging primarily on or near the ground. It breeds in boreal forest and winters in northern South America.

At a GlanceHelp

Both Sexes
5.1–5.9 in
13–15 cm
8.7 in
22 cm
0.5 oz
15 g
Other Names
  • Paruline à gorge grise (French)
  • Reinita ojianillada (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Connecticut Warbler was named after the state where the first specimen was collected. The species does not breed in Connecticut, nor is it a common migrant there.
  • The oldest recorded Connecticut Warbler was at least 4 years, 3 months old when it was found in Pennsylvania in 1964. It had been banded in New Jersey in 1960.



Spruce and tamarack bogs, less frequently open poplar woodland, in migration and winter in a variety of forest, woodland, scrub and thicket habitats.



Spiders, insects, and some fruit.


Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
3–5 eggs
Egg Description
Creamy white with dark speckles.
Condition at Hatching
Nest Description

Open cup of fine, dry grasses, dry leaves, stalks of weeds, sedge stems, rootlets, or other plant fibers. Hidden on or near ground, in thick undergrowth of saplings, among thickets or at base of a shrub.

Nest Placement



Ground Forager

Feeds at or just above ground level.


status via IUCN

Least Concern

Connecticut Warbler is uncommon, and populations declined by about 2% per year between 1966 and 2015, resulting in a cumulative decline of 62%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 1.7 million, with 95% breeding in Canada, and 5% in the U.S. The species rates a 13 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. Connecticut Warbler is on the 2016 State of North America's Birds' Watch List, which includes bird species that are most at risk of extinction without significant conservation actions to reverse declines and reduce threats. Connecticut Warbler is also U.S.-Canada Stewardship species.


Range Map Help

Connecticut Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings


Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.