Common Eider Photos and Videos
Large-bodied sea duck with a sloping profile to the forehead. Note white back, dark sides, black cap, and greenish sides of neck.
Large-bodied sea duck with a sloping forehead. Females are rich reddish brown overall with fine blackish barring.
Female and juvenile
Breeds on coastal islands or along ponds and lagoons near the ocean. Chicks leave the nest within 24 hours after hatching and can feed themselves, though the female often stays with the young for several weeks.
Immature male (Dresser's)
Immature males have the distinctive sloping eider forehead shape, a dark head, a white breast, and white mottling on the back.
Eclipse male (Dresser's)
When molting into breeding plumage, shows dark mottling on back and breast.
Male (Hudson Bay)
Large sea duck with a sloping forehead, black cap, and greenish sides of neck. Note contrasting white back and dark sides.
Large, bulky sea duck almost always seen on saltwater. Striking white back with black sides and belly.
In flight, bulky body and color pattern—dark belly with white upperparts—are distinctive.
Large-bodied, bulky sea duck with a black cap and greenish sides of neck, white back, and black belly.
Females are brownish overall with fine dark barring on the back and sides.
Female (Hudson Bay)
Distinctive sloping profile to the forehead and bill. Females are grayish brown overall with a pale head and fine dark barring on the body.
Male and female (Eurasian)
Often forms large flocks with both males and females.
- Large, stocky duck.
- Distinctive wedge-shaped head with long bill.
- Male bold black-and-white, with black cap, white back, and black undersides.
- Female brown with black barring.
Male DescriptionBreeding (Alternate) Plumage: Back, face, and chest white. Sides, belly, and tail black. Black cap. Nape greenish, sometimes with greenish line below eye. White patches on flanks. Extensive white in wings. Bill gray-green, yellow, or orange.
Nonbreeding (Basic) Plumage: Overall dark brown to blackish. Pale brown stripe through eye. Breast brown with white flecking. Back feathers white with black edges.
Female DescriptionBrownish all over with black barring, especially on sides and flanks. Dark speculum in wing outlined in white. Bill pale greenish gray to olive green or dark gray.
Immature DescriptionImmature female like adult, except darker and duller, without white at front of speculum. Immature male brownish black with varying amounts of white at base of neck and breast, usually with some white on back, head mostly dark.
Relative Sizebetween crow and goose
- Both Sexes
- Length: 19.7-28.0 in (50-71.1 cm)
- Weight: 45.9-92.1 oz (1300-2611 g)
- Wingspan: 37.4-38.6 in (95-98 cm)
Need Bird ID Help? Try Merlin
Don't miss a thing! Join our email list
The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation.