• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Black-throated Sparrow

Amphispiza bilineata ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: EMBERIZIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The striking Black-throated Sparrow is a denizen of open deserts of the western United States and Mexico.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.7–5.5 in
12–14 cm
Weight
0.4–0.5 oz
11–15 g
Other Names
  • Bruant à gorge noire (French)
  • Zacatonero garganta negra (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Black-throated Sparrow establishes and holds a large territory during nest construction and egg laying. Once incubation starts, the territory boundary shrinks, and the male becomes less responsive to intruders.
  • The oldest recorded Black-throated Sparrow was a female, and at least 6 years old when she was recaptured and rereleased during banding operations in Arizona.

Habitat


Scrub

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Shrub

Behavior


Ground Forager

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Black-throated Sparrow populations declined by over 1.5% between 1966 and 2014, resulting in a cumulative decline of 54%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 50 million birds with 57% spending part of the year in the U.S., and 66% wintering in Mexico. This U.S.-Canada Stewardship species rates a 9 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Population declines across the U.S. are attributable to habitat loss due to urban development.

Credits

Range Map Help

Black-throated Sparrow Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Black-throated Sparrow

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.