• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Black-throated Gray Warbler

Setophaga nigrescens ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PARULIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A small warbler of the American West, the Black-throated Gray Warbler is found in pine and mixed oak-pine forests west of the Rocky Mountains.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–5.1 in
11–13 cm
Weight
0.2–0.4 oz
7–10 g
Other Names
  • Paruline grise, Fauvette grise à gorge noire (French)
  • Verdín gargantinegro (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Black-throated Gray Warbler is considered a short-distance migrant, moving from its breeding areas in the western United States only as far south as Mexico. Migrating warblers follow mountain ranges and the Pacific coastline southward. Despite these landmarks, however, some get lost. A few turn up every year in the eastern states as vagrants.

Habitat


Forest

Food


Insects

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Black-throated Gray Warbler numbers declined by about 1.5% per year between 1966 and 2014, resulting in a cumulative decline of 52%, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 2.4 million, with 12% breeding in Canada, 87% spending some part of the year in the U.S., and 100% in Mexico. They are a U.S.-Canada Stewardship species, and rate an 11 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. They are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Black-throated Gray Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings

You Might Also Like

eBird Occurrence Maps, Black-throated Gray Warbler

All About Birds blog, Flyways for Flyweights: Small Birds Capitalize on Weather Patterns During Epic Migrations, May 15, 2014.

×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.