Skip to Content

Arctic Warbler

Silhouette Old World WarblersOld World Warblers
Arctic WarblerPhylloscopus borealis
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Phylloscopidae

Basic Description

The Arctic Warbler is the only member of the large group of drab Old World warblers that has established a foothold in North America. It breeds in the subarctic forests across Eurasia and into western and central Alaska.

More ID Info
image of range map for Arctic WarblerRange map provided by Birds of the WorldExplore Maps

Other Names

  • Mosquitero Boreal (Spanish)
  • Pouillot boréal (French)
  • Cool Facts

Need Bird ID Help? Try Merlin

Close Merlin