• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Arctic Warbler

Phylloscopus borealis ORDER: PASSERIFORMES FAMILY: PHYLLOSCOPIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Arctic Warbler is the only member of the large group of drab Old World warblers that has established a foothold in North America. It breeds in the subarctic forests across Eurasia and into western and central Alaska.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
4.3–5.1 in
11–13 cm
Weight
0.4 oz
10 g
Other Names
  • Pouillot boreal (French)
  • Mosquitero boreal (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The Arctic Warbler is one of the few species that breeds in North America and winters in Asia.
  • An Arctic Warbler was observed to evade a falcon by landing near people.
  • The oldest Arctic Warbler was at least 3 years, 1 month old.

Habitat


Forest

Breeds in taiga, mainly in stands of dwarf willow, often along streams. Also in spruce woods in central Alaska.

Food


Insects

Insects.

Nesting

Nesting Facts
Clutch Size
5–7 eggs
Egg Description
White with russet spots, denser at larger end.
Condition at Hatching
Naked and helpless.
Nest Description

Domed nest of grasses, mosses and leaves, with lining of fine grass and hair. Entrance hole on side. Placed in vegetation on ground.

Nest Placement

Ground

Behavior


Foliage Gleaner

Constant wing flicking while foraging may flush prey. Picks insects off vegetation.

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Arctic Warbler breeding areas in North America are remote and largely unaltered by humans. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 60 million, with 3% breeding in the U.S. They rate an 8 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Arctic Warbler Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.