Skip to Content

African Collared-Dove

Silhouette DovesDoves
African Collared-DoveStreptopelia roseogrisea
  • ORDER: Columbiformes
  • FAMILY: Columbidae

Basic Description

The African Collared-Dove is rarely seen as a wild bird in North America, and it is difficult to distinguish from the Eurasian Collared-Dove. Birds that are seen are often escaped pets and are often called Ringed Turtle-Doves, a form of African Collared-Dove that has been domesticated for centuries. These birds frequently escape from captivity, and feral populations have become established in some cities in the southern United States.

More ID Info
image of range map for African Collared-DoveRange map provided by Birds of the WorldExplore Maps

Other Names

  • Tórtola Rosigrís (Spanish)
  • Tourterelle rieuse (French)
  • Cool Facts

Need Bird ID Help? Try Merlin

Close Merlin