Merlin

Tennessee Warbler

Silhouette WarblersWarblers

Tennessee Warbler

Leiothlypis peregrina
  • ORDER: Passeriformes
  • FAMILY: Parulidae
Basic Description

A dainty warbler of the Canadian boreal forest, the Tennessee Warbler specializes in eating the spruce budworm. Consequently its population goes up and down with fluctuations in the populations of the budworm.

More ID Info
image of range map for Tennessee WarblerRange map provided by Birds of North AmericaExplore Maps
Other Names
  • Reinita de Tennessee (Spanish)
  • Paruline obscure (French)
  • Cool Facts

Looking for ID Help?

Get Instant ID help for 650+ North American birds.

Try Merlin Bird ID