• Skip to Content
  • Skip to Main Navigation
  • Skip to Local Navigation
  • Skip to Search
  • Skip to Sitemap
  • Skip to Footer

Wood Stork

Mycteria americana ORDER: CICONIIFORMES FAMILY: CICONIIDAE

IUCN Conservation Status: Least Concern

A large, white, bald-headed wading bird of the southeastern swamps, the Wood Stork is the only stork breeding in the United States. Its late winter breeding season is timed to the Florida dry season when its fish prey become concentrated in shrinking pools.

At a GlanceHelp

Measurements
Both Sexes
Length
33.5–45.3 in
85–115 cm
Wingspan
59.1–68.9 in
150–175 cm
Weight
72.3–93.1 oz
2050–2640 g
Other Names
  • Wood Ibis
  • Tantale d'Amérique (French)
  • Cigüeña americana (Spanish)

Cool Facts

  • The oldest recorded Wood Stork was at least 20 years, 2 months old. It had been banded in Georgia in 1994, and was identified by its band in the wild in South Carolina in 2014.

Habitat


Marsh

Food


Fish

Nesting

Nest Placement

Tree

Behavior


Probing

Conservation

status via IUCN

Least Concern

Wood Stork populations appeared to remain stable between 1966 and 2014, though they may have experienced some declines between 2004 and 2014, according to the North American Breeding Bird Survey. The North American Waterbird Conservation Plan estimates a continental breeding population of 32,000-46,000 birds, rates the species a 16 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score, and lists Wood Stork as a Species of High Concern. The species is not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List.

Credits

Range Map Help

Wood Stork Range Map
View dynamic map of eBird sightings
×

Search

Or Browse Bird Guide by Family, Name or Shape
×
bird image Blue-winged Warbler by Brian Sullivan

The Cornell Lab will send you updates about birds, birding, and opportunities to help bird conservation. You can unsubscribe at any time. We will never sell or give your email address to others.